Monkey is one of animals appearing on the Chinese zodiac. It’s the 9th one, after goat and before chicken. And according to the calender, the zodiac sign of this year, 2016, is the monkey. Now, let’s start to get some of the most amazing facts for kids to know more about the monkey right below here.
- Two out of three groups of simian primates are monkeys, which are Old World Monkeys and New World Monkeys.
- To communicate, monkeys use facial expressions, vocalizations and body movements.
- Apes and spider monkeys swing arm-to-arm in trees, rest of the monkeys do not, they run across branches.
- Head bobbing, grinning, pulling the lip and yawning are some signs of aggression in monkeys.
- Monkeys make peace and express affection with others by grooming each other.
- Group of monkeys is called a troop.
- There are currently 264 known monkey species.
- Monkeys can be divided into two groups, Old World monkeys that live in Africa and Asia, and New World monkeys that live in South America.
- A baboon is an example of an Old World monkey, while a marmoset is an example of a New World monkey.
- Apes are not monkeys.
- Some monkeys live on the ground, while others live in trees.
- Different monkey species eat a variety of foods, such as fruit, insects, flowers, leaves and reptiles.
- Most monkeys have tails. Well, have you heard about this interesting facts about animals.
- Groups of monkeys are known as a ‘tribe’, ‘troop’ or ‘mission’.
- The Pygmy Marmoset is the smallest type of monkey, with adults weighing between 120 and 140 grams.
- The Mandrill is the largest type of monkey, with adult males weighing up to 35 kg.
- Capuchin monkeys are believed to be one of the smartest New World monkey species. They have the ability to use tools, learn new skills and show various signs of self-awareness.
- Spider monkeys get their name because of their long arms, legs and tail.
- Trees, grasslands, mountains, forests and high plains are the most common places where monkeys live.
- The Pygmy Marmoset is the world’s smallest monkey, according to sources. It weighs 85 to 140 grams and measures 117-159 millimeters.
- The largest monkey is the male Mandrill, which weighs almost 35 kilograms and 1 meter long.
- Monkeys carry hepatitis, tuberculosis, and simian herpes B.
- Most of the monkeys eat both plants and animals, some monkeys also eat dirt.
- New world monkeys have 36 teeth, where as the Old World monkeys have 32 teeth.
See also: interesting facts about cats
Source: http://www.sciencekids.co.nz/, http://www.spinfold.com/