BASIC FACTS ABOUT CALIFORNIA CONDORSKết hôn
The California condor (Gymnogyps californianus) is the largest bird in North America, and once dominated the western sky. Sadly, many of these species has declined throughout the 20th century until only drastic measures can save it from extinction. funny random facts The California condor is one of the most beautiful birds of the nation, with wings spanning a great foot nine and a half! It is black with white patches under the wings and sporting a bald head with little hair. The first color change from white to red-purple. The head of the ceiling is an adaptation for hygiene and because they eat dead and rotting, and have, for the most part, determined to stick to farming inputs. As unpalatable as this may seem to us, scavengers such as vultures are very important for the natural ecosystems. They are the cleaning crew naturally. Diet Vultures eat carrion (dead animals). The birds prefer dead animals such as deer, cows and sheep. However, they are also known to eat small animal facts for kids such as mice and rabbits. Population California condor population has declined steadily during the 20th century until only 22 known to exist in the world. The last of the free-flying condors were taken into captivity in 1987 to save the species from extinction. No wild condors in California between 1988 and 1991, but reintroduction efforts began in early 1992 and continues today. As of May 2013, there are about 435 California condors in the world, approximately 237 of which are free-flying in California, Arizona and Baja California, Mexico. Habitat & Range Do you know? The condor featured on the California quarter 2005. California condors live in the rocky, forested areas including gorges, canyons and mountains. They history spans across the western United States from Canada to Mexico, with some populations as far east as Florida and New York. Species range ‘includes the coastal ranges of California from Big Sur south of Ventura County, east through horizontal rows and southern Sierra Nevada, with other populations in northern Baja California and the Grand Canyon in the ecoregion Arizona. Behavior Vultures can fly up to 15,000 feet high and can go up to 150 miles a day searching for their next meal. They do not have a good sense of smell, so they find their food mainly due to their interest eyesight. Like vultures and other scavengers, condors are part of the crew cleaned naturally. Things can get pretty messy without the services of these important animal in the ecosystem! Born Do you know? Condor scalp and neck is likely to change significantly in response to emotional state – like a mood ring! This helps communicate nickel. California condors usually nest in caves or crevices in the rock face, but also are known to nest in tree hollows. Rather than have a lot of youth and gambling that a few people will survive, very few nickel producers and provide an ample amount of parental care. The chicken could fly when they are about 6 months old but will stay with the parents for several months.