CACTUS FERRUGINOUS PYGMY OWLKết hôn
BASIC FACTS ABOUT CACTUS dwarf rust-Owls Pygmy-owl rust Cactus (Glaucidium brasilianum cactorum) is one of three subspecies of glaucidium brasilianum. They have longer tails than most owls, red-brown with a cream-colored belly and has a slight crown stripe. Pygmy-owl rust Cactus with yellow eyes and ears without tufts. Diet Pygmy-owl rust Cactus mainly eat small birds, lizards, insects, small mammals, frogs and earthworms. Population amazing facts about animals Since 1996, authorities in Arizona have found anywhere 12-41 adult pygmy owls a year, and in 2006, investigators found only 28 owls. The population in northern Mexico also is in danger, with a document fell 4.4 percent annually in the past seven years, or 26 percent overall decline since 2000. Limit Do you know? Unlike many birds, cactus pygmy-owl iron does not move. The range of the western subspecies stretches from central and southern Arizona south through Sonora and Sinaloa, Mexico. The eastern subspecies ranges from southern Texas and Tamaulipas to the rest of the states in Mexico. The remaining subspecies are found in South America. Behavior fun fact of the day They produced a monotonous call of a series of short notes and is part nocturnal (active at night) and diurnal (active during the day). Born Mating Season: Late winter to early spring. Gestation: 28 days. clutch size: 3-5 eggs. In late winter or early spring cactus pygmy-owl iron began to nest in holes in trees or cacti saguaro and organ pipe like. The hole is usually done by woodpeckers.Owlets leave the nest 28 days after hatching. Cactus threats to dwarf rust-Owls Cactus glaucidium brasilianum are threatened by habitat loss, especially the loss of at least 85% of the riparian areas of Arizona because of the development, grazing, water withdrawal and other factors. Climate change can exacerbate other threats, especially the spread of invasive species and fire increase. One of the most important invasive species in the Sonoran Desert is Buffel grass is widely grown as a forage grass. In sharp contrast with the uneven distribution of native vegetation, Buffel grass create a continuous cover, allowing the fire to travel throughout the vast region, killing saguaros and other native species are adapted to fire. The prolonged drought is wrought by climate change is increasing the risk of fire and continue to threaten the glaucidium brasilianum cactus. What do the defenders is to help Cactus dwarf rust-Owls Wildlife Defenders is funding important research on population trends of pygmy-owl Cactus rust on both sides of the US-Mexico border. Unfortunately, this science continues to confirm that the status of Western people dwarf-owl is in dire straits. In fact, research conducted in 2006 by the University of Arizona research specialist Aaron Flesch pygmy-owl show people in Sonora, Mexico – just south of the Arizona border – has declined 26 percent since 2000 .