CANADA LYNXKết hôn
BASIC FACTS ABOUT CANADA LYNX The Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis) is a cat has long characterized by its ear tufts, flared facial collar, and short, black tail with an shrugged completely. It has unusually large feet, act like snowshoes very deep snow, thick hair and long legs, and hind legs longer than its front legs, for lynx humpbacked appearance. Canada lynx looks like a bobcat, but there are some distinguishing characteristics: bobcat with short tufts on their ears, their tip is black on top and white underneath, and bobcats have short legs and small feet more lynx. Perhaps the biggest difference is the lynx which occurs mainly in the northern states along the Canadian border or in mountainous regions, while lynx hovers over almost the entire Lower 48 states. Do you know? Lynx have excellent eyesight, they can recognize a mouse at 250 feet! In addition, the black tufts of hair at the top of their ears serve to strengthen the already extraordinary hearing of them. Lynx, like other forest hunter, play an important ecological role. As a mid-sized predators, predators smaller lynx reproduction target relatively quickly. They also require a mixed environment including small forest with thick vegetation to small prey, and the jungle with a full canopy and good cover for Denning. By protecting lynx, we are also protecting rare habitats and depletion which includes some of the most pristine wilderness areas left in the United States Diet Lynx is a specialized hunter aimed snowshoe hare, which accounts for the bulk of their diet. In fact of life , the lynx can only maintain populated place snowshoe hare full. In Canada and Alaska, lynx populations fluctuate really in response to how many hares there. Lynx is also known to eat mice, voles, grouse, ptarmigan, red squirrels and rotting. Population Lynx population in the lower 48 continuous ebb and flow due to prey populations and related recurring from Canada; therefore it is difficult to have an accurate assessment. However, overall, less than 48, the current population of wild cats can be generalized as relatively low and dropped significantly from historical levels. Scope & Habitat Lynx are usually found in moist taiga cold, snowy winter and a high density of their favorite prey: snowshoe hare. Lepus americanus tend to occur in the habitat where dense stands of young conifers provide accommodation and where they can feed on coniferous trees protruding above a few feet of snow. These shrubs can be caused by forest fires, logging, or other disorders. Meanwhile, lynx uses mature forest with a covered timber and downed dense for Denning. Do you know? Lynx want to hunt and travel alone, and there is a little more active at night than day. Lynx can be found throughout the boreal forest of Alaska and Canada. The southern portion of their range in history has expanded into the northern United States in the Rocky / Cascades, Southern Rockies, Great Lakes states and the Northeast. Today, in the state of Lower-48 they are known to be sustainable breeding population in Montana, Washington, Maine, and Minnesota and has been reintroduced to Colorado. They also occur and are sometimes born in Idaho, Oregon, Wyoming, Utah, New Mexico, New Hampshire, Vermont, New York, Michigan and Wisconsin, but the state of their population is not well known in this field. Behavior Generally solitary animal facts for kids , lynx usually hunt and travel alone, and there is a little more active at night than during the day. Lynx actively hunt by walking, flushing and chasing prey, and using bed rest or hunt prey waiting to close, and then the chase. Born Lynx mate in winter, and the girls once a year. Lynx does not create a den site – they find their kittens under existing features, such as a downed log, root systems, or simple ground depression surrounded by dense vegetation . Without the presence of the cat, the actual den sites often indistinguishable from the natural surroundings of it. Kittens stay with their mothers for the first year when they learn to hunt. The male lynx does not help the child. the period of one year could give birth during the period when hares are abundant. While mothers have an average of 4 kittens when there is an abundance of period snowshoe hares, they had smaller litters the rest of the time, when hares less available.